Thursday, February 17, 2011

Weekend Overview

So, yeah... haven't really gotten around to posting about the rest of my weekend:



Ty ended the weekend with a Snooker & Jumpers Q. He was great all weekend, I just need to start training him again. I've put him on the back burner some since Smack's been coming up.

Tommy did OK. His contacts were NOT what they were at the New Year's trial. That bothers me a lot. He just doesn't get it yet. *sigh* Other than that, he was pretty great. He kept the bars up, and didn't do any "terrior" like things behind my back. HOWEVER, he did have one snooker run where EVER front cross I did, he ignored the side change and took the jump on the wrong side. TOMMY has to keep things interesting.

Smack was a SUPER star! Definitely our best show to date. Lovely contacts, awesome start line stays, and we were ON. Over the weekend he racked up:
1 standard leg (#1)
2 gamble legs (GAMBLE MASTER TITLE!!!!!!!)
1 pairs leg (with Pete & Jackie) (#2)
0 snooker legs--- okay, our first attempt he gave me a great opening, knocked the third red and just couldn't by pass a tunnel. Oops. the second attempt, I could have kicked myself. BEAUTIFUL, FLAWLESS opening, and I had to go and rush things and send him up the aframe instead of the tunnel. STUPID.
1 jumpers leg (#4) -- his other jumpers run was gorgeous as well, had the fastest time (of all heights) but he took down two bars.
1 Steeplechase q :) 2nd place to big brother Cisco... (#2 at 26" for Nationals!)
1 GRAND PRIX q!!!! wooo freakin' hooo! So happy to finally break that funk!! He smoked that course and it was the most thrilling run we have ever had as a team... and oh yeah, I've got it on video ;-) I'll post soon! However, his big brother Cisco & Aunt Renee came in and caught us by half of a second. They're run was fantastic as well :)

Anyways, I just rushed through the post because its WAY late... but I am so proud of my Smack a doodle and I know y'all just want to see the videos anyways, so... they will be on my youtube.
www.youtube.com/agilekidd

k, thanks?

I'll catch y'all up more this weekend. I've been sick ALL week. It's not fun.
XOXO.

Friday, February 11, 2011

USDAA Day 1...

Okay, y'all. I told yah I wouldn't post until Monday... but since I'm back at the hotel and it's only 8 o'clock... I have nothing else to do but update y'all!

Masters Only Today!

Gamblers --> TY. Ran! Woohoo. Perfect opening. Not so perfect gamble. oh well.
Tommy. Great opening. Not so great seesaws. Not so great gamble.
Smack. Smack down opening. Smack down gamble. Q & 1st place. (#4 leg)

Jumpers --> Ty. Didn't enter him, no loss no gain!
Tommy. Broke his start line. HUH?! Weird. So I let him run. Q & 1st Place. (#43)
Smack. Didn't feel great, and I heard him tick a few bars. BUT Q & 1st place. (#4)

Standard -- > Ty. Is used to an AKC table. His down was slow! Q & 1st Place. (#18 in P, 39 total)
Tommy. Walked off for see-saw. URGH!
Smack. Poor Smack. He got on the see-saw, thought it was the dogwalk, figured out it was the see-saw, and was scrambling to get it figured out, but it was too late. He hit the ground and looked at me. I layed him down, had a word or two, and let him keep running. The judge didn't call it (!I found out later that she didn't call it!) But he took a bar later in the run :-( HOWEVER, he was brilliant in this run and I was SO thrilled with him.

Relay --> Ty. Mary Ann Beseda & Dora ran with us for a Q & 2nd Place. This was his 50th leg lifetime and he never has to run pairs again! Yippee!!!!
Tommy. Giuliana Lund & Zuri ran with us to a Q & 1st Place finish! (#33 leg)
Smack. Jackie Bludworth & Pete ran with us to a Q & 2nd Place finish! (#2 leg)

So, a freakin' good day I'd say! Ty 2/3. Tommy 2/4. Smack 3/4. yeahhhh, babyyyyy.

When I post video's Monday, I will talk in more detail about goals and stuff. :)
More fun tomorrow!

XOXO

Thursday, February 10, 2011

This Week...

Has been CRAZY. Finishing up one show, getting ready for the next. Ty's ultrasound. Training. School. Freezing weather. FUN TIMES.

So, class Tuesday night was GREAT. We got Smack to break a startline, so I got the chance to correct him (YAY!) and he didn't miss an entry or pop out of the weaves at all. He was spectacular. We did find some "holes" that we need to go back and fill it. Not really "holes", but stuff we haven't worked in so long that a "hole" was starting to form.

So, we have USDAA this weekend. Here are my goals:
TY --> YES, he gets to run! So, my goal? Already met :) But some Gambles & Standards towards LAA Platinum would be GREAT ;) LOL!

Smack --> Solid Startlines. Bars staying up (I expect a couple, going back up to 26"). Solid Weaves (I have to remember to say WEAVE). Consistency.

Tommy --> He is 3 Standards away from ADCh-Bronze/LAA-Bronze. I would like to move closer to that. More importantly, I would like great CONTACTS and JUMPING effort.

Beaux --> Carol is going to be running Beaux Boy some this weekend! That is SO awesome!! I'm so happy for that. I wish those runs clean and smooth :)

Alright. So, y'all might not get an update until Monday. Good luck to EVERYONE showing this weekend, and if you're not showing, HAPPY TRAINING & STAY WARM! :)

XOXO

Recap of CyCreek 5-6 Feb 2011

Whew! Haven't posted in a while, other than Ty's update.

Here's the recap of the AKC show last weekend:
Beaux --> 4/5, Open Fast Title. JWW Leg, 1 QQ (lots of MACh points) (all 1st place runs!)
Beaux was AWESOME, especially for not having worked with me in a couple of weeks. He was a super star, his only NQ was Standard on Sat... he took two bars down, which was weird, but hey... I'll take 4/5 ;-)

Tommy --> 2/5, MXJ Title, #2 AX Leg.... 3rd Place Jumpers, 1st Place Standard
Okay, so we didn't quite meet our goals discussed in a previous post. He took 2 bars (in std), and missed 2 seesaws (one in fast, one in std) SO, we still need to work on that.

Smack --> 0/5, BUT he had some FANTASTIC runs. Standard on Saturday (bummer I didn't get it videoed!) was incredible. He was focused, contacts were great, startline was great, jumping was amazing, turns were DEAD ON, however, he did something FUNKY with the tunnel and got a refusal. :( Jumpers on Sunday was also like this, but I pulled him out of the weaves (most would say "you hardly moved, he should have stayed in") which is true in most cases, but my dog is YOUNG and SPECIAL when it comes to my motion when he's in engaged in a non-turning obstacle. I did get video of that run:


video

Goals met: NO BARS DOWN!!!!! Yippee! This was HUGE for us!!!!
Goals not met: He broke one start-line :( I did walk him off.
Also, he did pop the weaves once, but I am going to say that I was not saying "weave"... Which I have found that I have MUCH more flexibility in my motion, if I support with a verbal.

So, that's it. That's how my weekend went. I'm happy. Of course, I would have liked more Q's. But he's TWO. that's it. Just two baby years old. So, I'm happy. :)

Tuesday, February 8, 2011

Ty had his ultrasound today...

We're back home from Ty's ultrasound. Dr said he was BORING.

Healthy heart, lungs, stomach, spleen, liver, kidneys, EVERYTHING. There are no abnormalities that she could find. YIPPEE!!! :-) :-) :-)

However, we do still have this dermal issue at hand. It appears that another tumor has popped up very close to the original one that was removed. :-(

So, does anyone have some good info they've read on how the dermal version "works". I know cancer has no rules, but I'd like to know more about what Ty's facing here. Any articles, experiences, or even if you know someone I could talk to (without bringing them Ty's case) I would REALLY appreciate it.

Thank you EVERYONE for good thoughts and prayers! I couldn't be HAPPIER that the hemangiosarcoma has not settled somewhere internally.

XOXO

Wednesday, February 2, 2011

Ty Update











Got the results back on the mass we had removed from Ty last Friday.

It is a hemangiosarcoma tumor. The malignancy margins were very low.
This news baffled Dr. Brown, since hemangiosarcoma typically starts somewhere in the blood, heart, spleen, lungs, etc.

So, right now it could be that it was just this one spot, we found it, removed it, and he could be good forever.
OR
This spot on his leg could be a secondary of something else we haven't found yet.
We are scheduling xrays of his heart/lungs along with an ultrasound of his abdomen.
That's all there is. I don't even know what to think about it all. It just hit me like a ton of bricks this morning.
Thanks everyone, for all the support.


XOXO